Bit Selection for Contouring a Wood Chair Seat

      Choose a bit radius that approximates the curve you need to create. July 25, 2010

I have several hundred seats to machine each month and I'm looking for a chair seat contour bit for my CNC (or any other ideas).

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor K:
What do you use at the moment? I use a PCD roundnose bit at 40mm diameter for sign manufacture. I've done loads of work with it, and it's still sharp.

From the original questioner:
I am thinking I will use an endmill to do the lowest, flat portion and then a 2 1/4" fairly flat cove for the outside. The ball nose would work too, but with perhaps some extra finishing or more passes. I saw an Otoro seat contour bit online, from Japan - pretty cool, but they haven't got back to me yet. Thanks.

From contributor R:
A really big ball end mill would work perfectly well. I have used a 1 1/2" radius bit with replaceable insert cutters. Plenty big enough to hog out material. You could eliminate having to use two tools for the finish cut.

Maybe a custom bit, a large diameter core box type with a 1/4" or 1/2" flat spot in the center? Would allow for bigger steps between passes on the flats, but still do the curves well.

From the original questioner:
Thanks. Where did you purchase your 1 1/2" radius replaceable cutter bit? Sounds like that would do the edges well.

From contributor M:
For any dish shape you wish to cut, you use the least amount of passes when the diameter of the cutter matches closely the diameter of curvature you wish to cut. On a chair seat, the curvature is sometimes constant, but usually variable. Find the tightest curvature and use that - maybe that is 10 inches radius, maybe some other number. Call any custom tool shop and have them make a 2" diameter tool with a radius end in replaceable tip carbide tooling. Vortex Tool will be happy to help you out. I can't of course quote for them, but I bet a custom body with inserts will be around 400 to 500 bucks with a few sets of inserts included - not a bad deal! I have had this type of thing done before (different configurations for roughly this price zone). Have them make the tips only 1/2" or 3/4" wide at the outside end of the radius. You don't need the center tooled unless you are plunging really close to vertical, and the cutter will just dull up and get hot there anyway. Just approach the cut at say 10 or 15 degrees to parallel and travel. The bit will look like a 2 inch fly cutter with a slight radius to the end.

From contributor S:
At Active Machine we have made many CNC bits for this application.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article