Contour Trimming 3mm Edgebanding

      Advice on rounding over and trimming plastic edgebanding without melting the material. August 31, 2010

Iím looking for suggestions for an efficient method for trimming and rounding over 3mm on curved surfaces (ex.: curved display top). We are using "Ultraflex" to go around the relatively small corners. I think it's a PVC/Rubber blend. It goes on nice, but doesn't cut worth a darn.

Tried trim router with follower bearing and it melts and gums up the bearing quickly. I tried a lipping planer, but even it dug in occasionally on that soft material. I tried a stationary trimmer with top and bottom heads set for a 3mm round over, but it tries to cut too much and it chatters, plus the table is too small for a top. For the one or two occasional top, I can't justify a custom dedicated secondary top set up. The best results have been to trim it near flush with a bottom cutting bit in the trim router with a custom offset base. Then I come back with hand tools (sharp chisel, file to round over) but Iím not happy with the results or the efficiency. Thanks for your suggestions.

Forum Responses
(Cabinetmaking Forum)
From contributor J:
Have you tried one of the laminate trim bits with the square bearing? Fastcap?

From contributor G:
Trim flush to face with an old plane iron ground dead flat with a very slight bevel on the underside which is held slightly askew but flat to the surface in order to effectively shear. Then use a laminate trimmer - it works great for me. If you're getting melt-back, then switch to a sharper cutter and increase the feed rate/move a little faster.

From contributor P:
Look for a Betterly PVC Trim Router with a 3MM round over bit. I got mine from a company in Georgia but I can't recall the name. It works great and is made specifically for contours.

From the original questioner:
I haven't tried the square bearing bit yet. I thought we'd be better off with the router base that carries the bearing on an outrigger assembly below the bit. Especially since the banding seems to have a slight crown in the middle.

Contributor G - I have a flat chisel I've done that with, but not with 3mm PVC. I'm afraid I'd peel the banding off before cutting through something that thick. I'll give it a try though.

Contributor P - I have the Betterly catalog and I'll check it out. Again, the problem seems to be this softer material (Ultraflex vs. solid PVC).

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking: General

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article