Cutting Cast Acrylic on a CNC Router

      Multiple passes with the right cutter will give you an excellent edge. December 6, 2006

I cut some 3/4" (thick) x 24" (diameter) cast acrylic circles on our point-to-point machine. I had some problems - rough cutting edge and material melt. How should I set up feed and speed (rpm) for my 1/2" double spiral router bit?

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor G:
Make 3 passes 1/4" deep and 24.1" diameter. Use the last pass to take off .050". 300 ipm at 18000rpms. Onsrud 53-638. Play around with the feed speed - you may be able to go faster.

From contributor R:
The double spiral bit is the problem. Look at Onsrud cutters designed for cast plastic. No more melt, no more rough edges. Their catalog also has the feeds and speeds.

From contributor E:
For your material, I suggest using a single flute up/shear. The CP tool will provide you with an excellent edge finish. We (Courmatt) have had our shelves made for the upcoming IWF, with a perfect edge finish.

From the original questioner:
Thank you all - I think I got enough information to start making sample pieces.

From contributor J:
I couldn't agree more with the other contributors. You have to make sure you are using the correct tool. Please check to make sure the acrylic is not vibrating. Vacuum hold-down is one thing - vibration is the seed of an ugly edge. 3/4" thick is heavy. Use a high density, low profile sealant, and watch those tools. Give your product an edge you can be proud of.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article