Steam Bending Tips

      Expert info on grain, sawing, moisture content, and finishing concerns for steam bending wood. October 2, 2005

I'm about to embark on my first steam bending mission. I'm looking at white oak as the best wood. I'm using 2" x 2" and want to know if flat or quartersawn is best. Radius will be approximately 3-4 feet. I'm getting conflicting advice. Also, I'd like to know about finishing bent wood. Does it matter if it's not completely dry?

Forum Responses
(Forum Responses)
From contributor J:
I wouldn't use either. I've steamed several pieces for the bow on Windsor chairs. I always rived the piece out, making sure to follow the grain and even then, with a diameter of around one inch, I would get tearout about 25% of the pieces. The radius would be about a foot.

From contributor F:
According to my sources, there is little difference in bending properties between plain sawn and quartersawn material. Only in the case of severe (tight) bends was any difference noted, and then it was a slight difference. Very straight grained and very clear (little swirls and pin knots can cause problems) woods are the best for bending. Ash seems to be rated high as a good choice. Oak gets bent quite a bit, as there is a lot of it around. You will need to let the parts dry before sanding and finishing.

From Professor Gene Wengert
Moisture content at the time of bending is oftentimes more important than grain. But if you have the correct MC, then quarter grain will bend with much less defect than will flat grain with the ring porous species like oak, ash, hackberry, etc. So, use quarter white oak for sure. (Contributor F's comment is true for even grained woods like maple, alder, basswood, etc. but not for ring porous woods.) Once bent, the wood must be held in the bent position and dried fully. If it dries later, then it will try to come back to straight (or will unbend) somewhat. Do not finish it and then let it dry further.

From the original questioner:
Thanks for all the replies. Doctor, what would you consider optimum MC for steam bending? I'm having trouble finding a source for 2 x 2" x 12' white oak locally and time is of the essence. A local boat builder said the wetter, the better. If that is so, I do have some European copper beech that I cut up late last year. It has been stickered about 2 months, and must not have dried too much here in cold CT. I may try some of that and it would be a nice change from the oak.

From Professor Gene Wengert
For a severe bend, 25% MC is ideal... not too much wetter, however, as hydraulic pressure can develop and that will blow the wood apart. (Above 25% MC, there will likely be liquid water in the wood.) For gentle bends, no drier than 15% MC, with 18% MC being ideal.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Woodworking Miscellaneous

  • KnowledgeBase: Woodworking Miscellaneous: Bending Wood

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article