Adjusting a DJ-15/DJ-20 Jointer

      Instructions for aligning the infeed and outfeed tables on an older Delta jointer. October 3, 2009

I recently started having problems with my 20+ year old DJ-15 jointer, which has long been a sure thing in my shop. It seems that whether I am jointing a face or an edge, the jointer will cut heavy at the beginning of the pass, and light at the end. This can eventually result in a board being 13/16 on one end and 15/16 on the other. I checked the tables for parallel. It seems the infeed table is slightly out of parallel, being about 1/64 lower at the cutterhead. I checked the antique owner's manual which does not address an adjustment here. Does anyone know of a way to adjust the table for parallel? I do not see any obvious adjustments.

Forum Responses
(Solid Wood Machining Forum)
From contributor K:
The tables on this machine are each supported by pins in 4 eccentric bushings in the base casting. You will need an accurate straightedge to get the tables coplanar, ideally as long as the 2 tables and straight within .002", as well as a set of feeler gauges. Start by checking both tables for straightness over their length. The outfeed table is more important, and should be within .002". Concave is worse than convex. If they are much worse than that spec, you may be looking at flattening the tables. Most likely, since you only recently began having problems, table alignment is the culprit. Check to see if the outfeed table is parallel to the cutterhead, and check it for twist by setting the straightedge diagonally from corner to corner. If it is twisted, you can torque it by adjusting one of the eccentrics (you may need to make a spanner, or you can try to turn it with vice grips or a pipe wrench after unlocking it - driving it with a punch may break the bushing). Go a little bit at a time and keep checking with feeler gauges under the straightedge until all is flat. Then move to the infeed table and adjust the far end down until the tables are inline. It's a fussy process, but eventually you will get it. If the tables are coplanar and the knives are set flush with the outfeed or .001" high, all should be well.

From contributor B:
I have had the same problem and it was solved by adjusting the height of my outfeed table. I don't recall whether it was up or down. It is a common problem.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining: Setup and Maintenance

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article