Best Ripping Width to Avoid Cupping

      A discussion of the workable range of widths for ripped lumber intended for gluing up into panels. February 16, 2014

We rip and re-glue boards every day. I have looked online to see if there is a table by species and thickness that gives optimal widths. We use about 60% cottonwood in our business, but we also use oak, pecan, maple and mahogany. Any ideas were to find information like this?

Forum Responses
(Adhesive Forum)
From contributor M:
What grade of lumber do you use? What size panels are you gluing up? Do you rip first or crosscut?

From Professor Gene Wengert, forum technical advisor:
I believe 2-1/2" is a common average rip width, but variation is noted so that waste at the rip saw is not too high.

From contributor M:
If you are ripping on a straight line rip saw, you can rip random width clears up to 4" and glue up panels. Usually works best after crosscut. If you use a gang rip saw, you make rip pockets in multiple configurations to allow placement of the board to get the best yield out of standard rip widths. Some of the optimizing equipment allows you to run a load of lumber through a virtual process that shows the difference in yield when you change the rip width and sequence of pockets on the arbor. Much study has been done on this subject. Check with gang rip manufacturers like Mereen Johnson for more info.

From the original questioner:
Thanks. I should have been more specific. I wanted validation about how wide we could rip and re-glue into panels (oak and PCN) before cup would become a problem. Some years ago, we ripped everything on straight line rip saws. We made an internal decision back then to have a max width of 2.5" wide so that if there was any taper coming off the saws, we could still press the parts when gluing into panels. We now use moveable blade gang rips and taper is not an issue. I would like to rip the parts at 2.9" to start with and ultimately 3.9" wide. I looked for some literature on this subject, but didn't have any luck.

From Professor Gene Wengert, forum technical advisor:
In order for cup to occur, there must be a moisture content change. So, drying correctly to the appropriate final MC is indeed the biggest key to preventing warp. As many shops and interior environments, especially in the heating season, are close to 30% RH, then 6.0% to 7.0% MC is a great final MC. With no MC change, there will be no cup.

Cupping is worse when the MC change is sudden. So, having a piece made with lumber that is too wet and then having the piece suddenly exposed to the drier environment in an office, etc. will cause more cup than the annual variation in MC.

Cup is also more likely for pieces cut from near the center of the tree (usually No. 2 Common) and pieces that are flatsawn.

For pieces near the center, the bark side shrinks more than the heart side of the piece.

So, do you have a moisture meter to check the MC of many pieces to assure proper drying? If not, expect cup no matter what the width or other processing changes. When you encounter a wet piece, can you get it out of the process? A dry kiln may have 10,000 pieces of lumber, but the operator only measures the MC of 10 or 12 pieces. A few wetter pieces, or even more than a few, can get through unknowingly... or maybe knowingly. The kiln must be properly operated to prevent cup. This means no wets and also no over-dried pieces.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking: Cabinet Door Construction

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining: General

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article