Bit Breakage, Cut Depth and Bit Diameter

      With a thin bit working in thick material, multiple passes may be needed to keep from breaking bits. October 26, 2012

Question
I am running multiple passes of straight runs on thin veneered MDF. I am using a 1/8" down spiral to just break through the veneer at 2.5mm depth, and following with a 1/8" upcut to a depth of 14.5mm. The feed rate is 250f/m, and the rotation is 19500rpm on both tools. My problem is that the upcut bit keeps breaking. The speed and feed fall into recommended chip load rates, but I am wondering if I should speed up the feed rate to avoid overheating.

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor J:
I would try cutting in 3 tool paths, the first with the down cut, and split the second up. 14.5 mm is a lot for a .125 bit to take.



From the original questioner:
Thanks. I just changed to the three passes, taking 5mm out with the down, then 7 with the up, and 14 on the final. Seems to be working. Appreciate it.


From contributor S:
I usually limit the cut depth to, at most, 2X the bit diameter.


From contributor J:
Even 7 mm is pushing it, but glad it is working.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2019 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article