Cutting Marine HDPE

      Advice on cutting marine-grade high-density polyethylene (HDPE). June 17, 2009

Question
I just acquired some King Starboard to cut. Iíve never cut it before as I mostly cut melamines. Does anyone have any tips on feeds, speeds and a bit to use?

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor J:
Have you considered contacting King Starboard?



From the original questioner:
It turns out the sheets are not King Starboard but a product called Boatboard by Laminations. It seems similar to Starboard. I will be talking to them later but would like to hear from anyone who has cut this type of material.


From contributor S:
I have had a chance to cut King Starboard several times and found that a 1/4" spiral "O" upcut bit works great. I have used 16000 rpm on the spindle and depending on the depth of cut I adjust my cut speed. Watch the chip load and chip size to gauge your speed. You should enjoy cutting this material.


From contributor B:
We cut King Starboard all the time as it is used in the boating industry. The material is 1/2 inch thick. Remove the plastic coating before cutting (it wraps around the tool and sounds like a chopper coming in for landing). I use a 3/8 High Helix down-shear in two passes 18,000 rpm and 240 IPM feed. The chips are very small and curl. It cuts very nicely, doesn't get hot, and has a nice finish. Be sure to ramp in with a downshear so the material does not pack and clog the bit.


From the original questioner:
Well I cut some before I read the previous post. I did not remove the plastic coating and it wrapped around the tool and pulled a small part and broke a bit. Other than that it cut nicely. I used a 3/8" compression and cut in three passes on 3/4" material. I will go to a 1/2" compression and try that with a little slower feed to get a better finish on the edge. These are the bits I have available and I will see how it works. I do have downshears but no upshears in the shop.


From contributor J:
I cut sea board almost every day. The 3/4 inch white is the toughest. I use a 1/2" 2 flute down shear at 18000 RPM; 900 IPM however if for some reason a two or three flute duel compression bit ends up trying to cut it. It does not work out. The half white and gray I use the 1/2" 2 flute duel compression, 18000 RPM at 1300 IPM (the same set up for 1/2" plywood).



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2019 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article