Cutting Sheet Aluminum on the CNC

      Advice on bits, cut directions, and lubricating coolant for machining aluminum. September 28, 2009

Question
I'm trying to cut sheets of aluminum that are .025" thickness. I've been cutting in a counterclockwise direction with the spindle going clockwise. I believe that is called conventional cutting. Is the other way, climb cut, better? My speeds are 18000rpm and 60-70 ipm. Using no coolant. It comes out pretty good on the edge, but I was curious if there is a better way to cut this.

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor S:
Down cut or up cut? I use 40-50ipm with a downcut bit. This works best when you route a channel in the spoilboard first so the shavings have somewhere to go. Also helps to hold down the small parts.



From the original questioner:
I use a 1/16" upcut, and I noticed that I need to penetrate about 1/16 into the spoilboard or the tool flexes slightly and burs the edge.


From contributor S:
Wow, I misread your post as saying1/4", when it's actually less than 1/32". You could almost cut that with any bit. You could also speed up the feed with a larger bit. My material is 1/8" thick.


From the original questioner:
Okay, but how do you cut your part? Clockwise or counterclockwise around it?


From contributor S:
I generally get a good cut going either direction. Conventional cutting is the way I do it, but I noticed on the other side of the bit (on the fall-off piece), still has a nice finish.


From contributor O:
I machine a lot of aluminum composite material which isn't too different although maybe softer. Conventional cut with a 1/4" upcut single 'O' flute works very well for me. I suggest the bit would probably be more critical than the direction. You could also try a light lubricant such as WD40.


From contributor D:
The tooling folks often tell me you get better life with a conventional cut.


From contributor B:
Routing in a counter-clockwise arc with a clockwise-rotating bit is climb cutting on the outside of the bit (larger arc) and conventional cutting on the inside (closest to the axis of the arc). Make sense?


From contributor K:
I have been cutting aluminum for about 10 years and the best I have found was a 2 flute up spiral TIN coated endmill anywhere from 1/8" to 3/4". The main thing I found was, just like cutting any type of metal, it must be cool. You almost have to use some type of lubricant. There are all kinds of cutting fluids on the market just for this. That's the most important thing with cutting any type of material - wood, foam, aluminum, acrylic, and so on. I have even cut 3034 24 gauge S/S on a router. Longer tool life and better cut. Keep it cool. The other thing I had found out cutting aluminum was the type. The harder, the better. Try to stick with a 5052 or better. Anything softer will be a little harder to cut, and it will gum up the bit. I have been cutting 2 sheets of 1/4" 5052 stacked with a 1/4" 2 flute, with lubricant, cutting about 150 inches a minute at 20,000 rpm and I am getting a glass finish. I also cut 5 sheets of .050 stacked the same way with the same finish. Keep it cool and clean.


From the original questioner:
I'm cutting .025" aluminum using a 1/16 upcut one flute. What would you recommend? I have to cut with that diameter tool.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2018 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article