Cutting StarBoard on the CNC

      Advice on feed rates, RPMs, and bit choices for cutting StarBoard high density polyethylene on the CNC. December 28, 2014

Question
I have to cut 3/4'' starboard on my CNC and need advice on the tool type, rpm, and speed. Any help is appreciated.

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From Contributor H

Click to View Member Profile Member Contact Info Forum Posts Categories

We have had the best results cutting this with our 3 flute slow spiral upcut. Since this is a plastic you need to get those chips out (14,000 to 16,000 RPM at 200 to 400 IPM as a starting point). Always start low and work your way up. A lot is going to depend on the diameter tool you use. Half is best if you can and the size of the part being cut. Always check and change collets.



From contributor T:
I was just cutting some of this the other day with a 3/8" carbide offlute (1" length of cut) at 17,000 rpm and 175 ipm (approximatley 4.5mpm). This application required exceptional edge finish so we did several roughing passes leaving .012~.015, then one finish pass. It cuts very well! I would think in most applications that do not require a surface finish measured in micro inches, you could cut substantially faster (feed rate).


From contributor Y:
Starboard can have a slight warp in the sheet from time to time and this causes issues when cutting or trimming finished parts. Some folks I know have used either a 1/32", 1/16" or even 1/8" sealant in order to create a better vacuum seal between the substrate and the spoilboard.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article