Drilling Deep Holes in White Oak

      Advice on CNC settings for drilling holes in hardwood. May 20, 2009

I have a ton of holes to drill through the edges of white oak boards, 5/16 diameter and 5" deep. I have the throw to do it in Z on the CNC with no problem. I am looking for recommendations for tooling, feed and speed, as well as an optimum peck depth to use as a starting point. Any suggestions? I am looking at an 8" WL fuller 25300312 Bradpoint in an SYOZ25 collet to begin with, but am wide open to suggestions.

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor R:
Your big problem is friction and burning. Keep the RPM low (600 if possible) and the feed a bit high, maybe 60 to 100 IPM to start. Being 5/16, you can probably peck about 1/2" at a time. These parameters should get you started, feel free to change them as needed. Keep the rise above the material to a minimum to minimize the time.

From the original questioner:
I know my spindle goes as low as 1000, I will make an experiment and see if I can get to 600, never had an occasion to go so low.

From the original questioner:
Just in case anyone is interested, here are the final results. 5/16 HSS brad point bit at 3000 RPM, 225 feed and peck of 1.25". Definitely generated some heat, but made the sacrifice for some more speed. Wax on the drill bit occasionally made a great deal of difference.

From contributor R:
Glad to hear it worked out. Using HSS was a good choice. It certainly is much more tolerant to heat than carbide is. I am ashamed that I didn't mention that in my original post.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article