Eliminating Hand Sanding in Pocket CNC Routs

      The right tool, ramping in, and a light finish pass can eliminate most tool scratches in decorative routs. October 3, 2007

Question
I am currently working on a Weeke Venture 3l and am wondering if there is a way to get a clean pocket route without all of the tooling marks. I have used up spirals, down spirals, and mortise compression bits, all with same results. Do they make a buffer/sander bit that could be used to eliminate them? We are trying to create a decorative post. How would the CNC world do it?

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor B:
What material are you routing? Can you describe the tooling marks?



From the original questioner:
Solid wood, alder, maple, etc. The marks are the size of the tool used and are little spirals. We have only used standard CNC router bits. Would an insert tool cure this problem? They can be sanded out by hand, but we are looking for a faster, more efficient way to do it.


From contributor B:
Onsrud makes a "dish carving" bit that may work for you. It appears that it is designed to finish cut on the bottom. I don't have anyone else's catalog handy, but this is the type of bit I would look for. I would suggest that you call your bit supplier and ask them if they have a bit that is designed to give you a good pocket finish.


From contributor D:
Sounds to me like you are doing the cut in one pass and getting chatter marks as a result. Try re-programming with a couple thousandths cleanup pass. If that doesn't do it, I would look at the tool - use new, not re-sharpened.


From contributor T:
Any chance you could post a picture of the pocket? Make sure your tooling doesn't pause too long after plunging in.


From contributor R:
I think that you will always have some hand cleanup on decorative surfaces, but if your last cleanup pass takes about .06" or less in depth (high rpm and sharp) and runs in a linear pattern with the grain, you can take a sharp chisel and scrape the marks out fairly quickly.


From the original questioner:
Thanks for all of your inputs. I talked to our tool guy about the dish cutter and he is bringing samples tomorrow. Hopefully they will work. Also, I tried the linear direction with the grain and that did reduce the problem quite a bit.


From contributor G:
Onsrud 66 series has worked well for me. They are made for surface finishing. The part number for the 1/2 diameter cutter is 66-326.


From contributor E:
Some of the tools that are manufactured today do not have the correct clearances on the end grind. All of our [Courmatt's] tools have the correct angles, which eliminate teeth marks.


From contributor I:
Also, ramp in instead of plunging to avoid the pause that might show a circle at the start of the pocket.


From the original questioner:
Thanks for all of your responses. You have helped out more than you know. Our tool guy brought in the samples and they performed very well. Now all I have to do is make it ramp in instead of plunging, and I will be set with very little hand sanding.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article