End Grain Tear-Out on a Shaper

      How can tear-out be minimized when running end grain across the cutter head? April 21, 2011

Question
We are in the process of making box newel staircase posts. They have a skirt at the bottom 5" x 5" x 8 inch high with mitered corners. We are passing that piece vertically on a 3/4" shaper with a 1/8" and 3/8" quarter round and 1/4" bead, three wing cutter and we are getting a lot of chips or tearout. This pass makes a cut cross grain with the wood grain vertical. Now I have tried with up to four pass to get to the full depth and still have a lot of tear out. They are mostly made out of maple or red oak. The red oak is more of the problem. Iím currently passing them by hand with a slow feed rate as with the feeder they seem to have even more chip missing. Does anyone have any ideas as to what I can do or what Iím doing wrong?

Forum Responses
(Solid Wood Machining Forum)
From contributor M:
I am a little confused as what detail you are using, but why not apply the detail before mitering? We ship a lot of newels with the base wrap loose and an applied cap mould to be installed after mounting the newel.



From contributor P:
You could make the pieces a bit over size (equal to the worst chip out) or try a backer piece going through the shaper. Carbide cutters are never very sharp and just can't come to the end of a cross grain cut without sending some extra wood flying. If you have many of these to do try a backer piece, just have a few of them and send one right behind each price. Even the backer has already been cut on the shaper a backer piece will help.


From contributor L:
Sounds to me like you're trying to run this detail on the end grain (cross grain) right? If so, there's no way it's going to work. I build lots of newel posts like this. I run the lower skirt as you call it with grain running vertically like the rest of the post. I miter the corners on the table saw. I then apply molding mitered at the corners to get the detail look you're after. Since there will be wood movement issues, I make mitered squares, glued and pinned at the miters, a bit oversize so the post can expand and contract. I do not glue, but only pin these squares (pre-assembled like picture frames) to the skirt pinned only in the center of each piece.


From contributor R:
Sometimes I make drawers using a lock miter cutter. To hold the drawer pieces vertical, I use a tenoning jig. I don't have tearout issues. I slow down my feed rate for the last inch but that is all.


From contributor I:
Have you tried climb cutting? Feeding the stock backwards with the cutter still running in the proper direction? You must use a powerfeed for this and be prepared for a lot of dust shooting out from the lead of the board. It does work pretty well though.


From contributor R:
I recently tried climb cutting with a feeder and it eliminated all of my tearout issues.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining: General


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article