Excessive Bit Wear when Cutting HPL

      A quarter-inch-diameter bit is too small for working with high-pressure laminate, CNC owners advise. January 4, 2014

Question
WOODWEB Member:
I operate a Multicam 3000 router for a small cabinet business. We cut 3/4 inch chipboard with plastic laminate glued to one or both sides. My problem is that after 2 to 3 boards, my 1/4 downspiral compression bit will chip the laminate. I run at 18000 rpm and 500 ipm.

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor J

Click to View Member Profile Member Contact Info Categories

I don't know what all you are doing with your tool, but without more info, here is where I would start. Calculate your chip load values, and compare against what the manufacturer recommends. Is your tool burnt? If so you are likely at too slow a feed, or too high rpm. Is there a groove in the tool where it hits the laminate? If so you may have a laminate with an aluminum oxide finish. This is what is used to sharpen carbide tooling, but it is in some laminate finishes, and will destroy your tooling very quickly. If your core material has changed, there is a possibility that could affect it as well. A few thoughts off the top.


From contributor W

Click to View Member Profile Member Photo Member Contact Info Forum Posts Categories

I think you might have better results with a larger diameter bit. We use 3/8 compression with good results.


From contributor B:
I take it you are running what we call 2 sided p-lam (3/4 particle core with 2 sides laminated). We route this a lot but we never would think of using a 1/4" tool. We use a 1/2" compression spiral and at times a 3/8" depending on the geometry. 500ipm at 18000 is too slow. We have found that some carbide is more resistant to wear in the areas where the laminate is. That takes trying several different manufacturers. Go up in tool diameter and speed and try a quality tool.


From contributor S:
500 ipm for a 1/4 double flute compression is not too slow, it's probably too fast. Also, you shouldn't go much deeper than the diameter of your tool in one pass. This can lead to unwanted vibration, poor quality cuts and tool breakage. Using a larger diameter bit of a high quality will help significantly improve your cuts and tool life. Try using a straight double flute cutter, 3/8 or more in diameter, not much more than 1 inch in cutting edge length at 400-600 ipm max, cut in two passes or more. You could cut in two passes, leaving the bottom laminate as a "skin," and then come back and remove the skin using long, shallow lead ins.

From contributor J

Click to View Member Profile Member Contact Info Categories

If you are doing outside cuts, a 3/8" tool is good. One pass, 18k rpm, ~700-900 ipm (depending on how rigid your machine is) 2 flute compression. I like the Vortex xp series, 3184xp. I get more than 200 sheets cutting cabinet parts in 3/4 melamine, 4x8 sheets running 900ipm, 18000 rpm. Depending on part size/waste, you could use a 1/2" tool and really push it hard if your router can take it.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2017 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article