Feed Rates and Speeds for Scribing Metal-and-Plastic Composite

      CNC owners offer advice for engraving letters in an unusual composite panel (metal laminated to plastic). December 31, 2012

Question
I just purchased Amana's "In-Groove CNC insert engraving system" and am trying to engrave a name on a plate using the 30 degree V bit. I am running it at the recommended 142 inches/min at 18,000 rpm but still get burning on the piece. I don't have a lot of pieces to practice on, so I could use some help on recommendations. I am going to go in today and try to use a slower setting. The piece I am cutting is around 3mm thick plastic with a thin layer of metal on top and I am only going in about 0.1mm.


Click here for higher quality, full size image

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor D:
Only suggestion I can offer is try to separately machine a thin metal sheet screwed down to a block of wood and a plastic sheet alone, and then glue them together with contact cement. Every time I've cut aluminum it gets hot and is a fire hazard - much hotter than just hot enough to melt plastic.



From contributor H:
18,000 rpmís are too high. We recommend about 14,000 for our tools. Plastic is a tough material to cut. You have to make the tool take a good chip because that is what carries the heat away from the tool.


From contributor P:
Try decreasing your spindle speed to 12,500-13,500 and increasing your feed rate to about 250-300 inches/minute and take a bigger bite to keep the bit cooled down as the previously mentioned. Sometimes these bits are designed to cool themselves down as they run.


From contributor V:
I just looked at that feed speed/rpm for that tool on Amanaís website and I see a difference to what you are saying, are you going .1mm deep or .01" deep?


From contributor R:
If itís an ACM material like Nudo cut it as fast as your machine allows while still getting a good finish. We cut it every day and it cuts like butter. I think this is one of those times where tooling manufacturers haven't done enough testing to have baseline charts.


From contributor W:
Thatís way too fast. I cut at 10,000 or less and itís as fast a feed as I can go.


From contributor K:
Slow down the rpmís and if youíre going to be doing a lot of this type of work get yourself a cold air gun. We use a vortex mounted onto the spindle housing with a flexible segmented hose and nozzle allowing the cold air to get right at the cutting zone. It really does work well. We have used the in-groove system and had mixed results. Iím not convinced it's that good of a product.


From contributor W:
I have the In-Groove as well. I recently switched to Southeast Tools engraving bits.


From contributor K:
You switched from the In-Groove to Southeast, what is your feedback on the In-Groove tools?


From contributor W:
It is one of those things were one came loose and I just never tried it again. I have a bunch of other end tips and may try one more time.


From the original questioner:
I ran the program again. I kept the rpmís at 18,000 but slowed the speed down to 57 inches/min and it worked great.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article