Heat-Bending Laminate

      With care and attention, you can bend laminate to a one-inch radius. October 28, 2005

Question
I'm working with a dealer who seems to have at least one 1 1/2" radius in every laminate top sold. I use a heat gun to bend these, with various degrees of success. Some brands bend well, but some want to pull away from the contact adhesive bond. I usually use a PVA glue clamped overnight for these problem corners when my standard contact adhesive won't hold them. Are there guidelines for how much or how long to heat the laminate for best results? Also, should I recommend doing larger than 1 1/2" when possible?

Forum Responses
(Laminate and Solid Surface Forum)
Using postform grade and a heat gun should work fine. It doesn't take a lot of heat...
Since you do several of that radius, you might cut a block to that radius as a clamp for good measure.



When I have to get into a small radius, I usually try to sand the laminate down in thickness where it will be going through. That and heat usually gets it through with no problem


I use a product called Tempilstik in a crayon form, or Tempilaq paint. You apply a small line of this product to the strip of laminate, and when the laminate reaches 325 degrees
(bending temperature), the product changes color. I use this when post-forming laminate. It's the cat's meow!


Thanks. Does it work pretty well with regular horizontal grade?


Yes it does, however, horizontal grade laminate won't form as tight a radius as the vertical grade.


I use an old steam iron. Apply the edge to the longest edge first. Hold the iron with the heel on the p-lam just before the bend starts. Keep the strip against the edge and wait for the p-lam to soften - it's something you will learn to see. Then force the edge slowly around the corner, applying tension to the free edge. Pull tightly on the free edge and stick it. You will occasionally need to put a bar clamp at one of the corners until it cools. Every brand of p-lam responds differently, so test on scrap first. What is fine for one will cause another to pop and blister.


I was taught by Art Betterly some 20+ years ago and can bend std. grade on a 1" radius. The way to bend a 1 1/2" radius is to apply a wax (carnauba) on the edgeband, then file top and bottom face side of edgeband on 45 degree angle (to stop cracking), and apply heat with heat gun. Keep the gun moving, as edgeband softens bend on desired radius, keeping it tight to the top with roller or block stick. The wax is important because it helps to hold in the heat.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Laminates and Solid Surfacing

  • KnowledgeBase: Laminates & Solid Surfacing: Fabrication Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2017 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article