Machining Acrylic on the CNC

      Advice on the fine points of cutting acrylic. February 12, 2010

What spindle speed and feed rate is the best for 1/4" Acrylic using a 1/4" O flute? Any input is appreciated.

(CNC Forum)
From contributor G:
Well, I believe it depends on the rigidity of the machine and hold down, HP of router and how it is programmed, but we use about 150ipm for what it is worth with a spiral Onsrud 1/4" bit. I am sure that we could go faster, an sometimes we do, but that speed gives a reasonable finish without a finish pass and with our aluminum (CNT) machine and Regen blower vacuum setup. We are shop doing lots of small jobs, so slow and steady wins the race. Production jobs get the tweaking.

From contributor G:
Sorry: 16-18K rpm on an HSD spindle.

From contributor P:
Try using a Misenhemer 570-0540 - they work great.

From contributor K:
One other thing you need to worry about when machining acrylic is what type it is. Is it cast or extruded? Is it FF, SG, MC, or etc? This does make a difference. Some acrylics you need to climb mill and others you need conventional mill. My suggestion is to use a 1/4" O flute with finishers, rpm 15,000-18,000, feed rate around 150-200 ipm. Thatís how I cut acrylic. Keep in mind this is just a starting point for you. Every machine is different as well as every machine handles tooling different. Also try using an air blower. You donít want to keep the chips in the groove. Hope this helps.

From contributor B:
With a quarter inch bit you want to run your CNC around 20K. I tend to agree with the other person who recommended to run at 150 ipm. You may even go as low as 75 to 100 ipm. Now you have to consider that acrylic has a very low melt point (around 300 degrees F). If you are making cuts deep in the inside of your blank or sheet, you may have to do a finish pass. Also if you can use coolant it helps a lot.

I know it takes more time but I would suggest that you make a rough pass with a bigger radius bit and trim with your O-flute bit. (I would tend to use a 1/2" bit for all cuts unless this going to screw up your nesting arrangement. You would be able to roughly double your feed rate with a 1/2" bit and it will be able to take a larger chip load). This will give you the best finish. If you can run coolant also, you can make the cut glass smooth without flaming the edge of the acrylic.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article