Machining Curved Casings and Sashes on CNC

      How to handle hold-down problems when cutting out large curved parts. April 6, 2007

Question
I'm looking for advice on how to hold down curved casings and sashes on a console arm table. The pieces we'll be running are 1.562" wide. Our narrowest vacuum pods are too wide to use on this width piece. We have mechanical clamps, but are limited as far as positioning due to the relatively short y axis, not to mention the fact that the tool would hit the clamp, which would force us to clamp outside, route inside, then move clamps to inside, route outside. A dedicated spoilboard becomes an issue also, since we will be running many different radii and ellipticals. Has anyone dealt with these issues?

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor T:
You have a few options. One is to use the clamps and move them in or out as you have already mentioned. Another is to machine it out of a larger piece of material and then cut it loose as a final operation.



From contributor W:
What I do is cut the stock 1/16" oversize and drill 1/8" holes along the moulding. I then cut a 1" piece of MDF with the same holes drilled in it, then screw the stock to the MDF and then shape it - a little time consuming, but it works great every time.


From contributor B:
I've found the most efficient way to cut narrow radius casings is to use over-thick and over-wide material. We cut deeper than the final casing thickness, but not all the way through. By being over-wide, we can use our standard hold down pods.

Then we band saw the waste away. After that we can either flush the excess left from bandsawing on the shaper, or sand the extra thickness away in the Timesaver, depending upon the moulding being made. Fast, efficient and accurate.



From contributor W:
Contributor B, I use that method as well if there is no profile on the edges. If there is a profile, I use the method posted above. By the sounds of his first post, I think he is shaping both sides of the moulding. Also, if the moulding has a square edge, I sometimes set up the pods to be just behind the shape, then cut it out right through and let the piece drop, then slide the piece forward and cut again.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2019 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article