Stock Loss when Planing Cupped Lumber

      If you plane cupped rough stock, how much will be left in your finished piece? January 14, 2009

Question
Does anyone know of a formula to use to determine the amount of cup that will still plane out to standard given a certain thickness?

Forum Responses
(Sawing and Drying Forum)
From contributor D:
Don't know about a formula but I do the following: measure from a flat surface to the inside of the deepest part of the cup, say a 1/4". So I will need to joint face a 1/4" off of the bottom side of the board and since you have a uniform inverted cup on top of the board, you will need to remove 1/4" off of the top of the board. So therefore, 1/2" of material, if this example board is 1.25", 5/4, in theory it should plane out to 3/4".



From contributor S:
Another trick is to rip the board up the middle. This should reduce the cup quite a bit and may be your only choice it you don't have enough thickness.


From Gene Wengert, forum technical advisor:
Run a straight line from edge to edge on the concave side. Measure the distance between the concave surface and the line. This measurement, which is how much you need to plane off, subtracted from the overall thickness will tell you the thickness that you can get after planing, but you actually need to deduct a bit more for surface roughness.

In practice, you need to deduct even more as you will likely plane a bit more off than you really need to. In any case, when you do this calculation on a piece that is 6" wide, you will find that even a slight amount of cup is very costly in terms of final thickness. For example, 1/4" of cup on a 6" wide piece (which is hardly any) will require 1/4" minimum planer removal and maybe 1/32" for roughness.

For this reason, ripping in half or even into several strips is commonly done. Just remember that when ripping, the edges will not be at 90 to the face (except rarely), so if the ripped pieces are glued into a panel, there will be some flat panels with poor joints or unflat panels with good joints that need a lot of planing. It would be a good idea to re-machine the edges to get them at 90 degrees in most cases.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining: General


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2019 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article