Tape Issues when Joining Veneer

      Veneer tape can cause minor defects at the seam. Here are some suggestions for preventing that problem. March 31, 2008

Question
I'm working on a maple veneered vanity for customer. After applying the moistened veneer tape, the pieces started to curl. They come out of the cauls flat, but I was left with a groove down the seam line (like the scratch a coarse grit makes). What caused this? I am not sure if sanding will take it out. Is using a low tack tape better than using the veneer tape? I've only veneered once before, so this is an education for me.

Forum Responses
(Veneer Forum)
From John Van Brussel, forum technical advisor:
What type of glue did you press with?



From the original questioner:
I used a urea based glue from Constantines - 7 parts liquid to 1 part powder.


From John Van Brussel, forum technical advisor:
I think your glue mix ratio is incorrect. Usually mix for urea based glues is 100 parts powder by weight to 50-65 parts water by weight.


From contributor T:
I have the same problem when joining veneers, especially maple veneer. The wet tape causes the edges to curl so much that the joint is compromised while pressing. There are two solutions. One is to also wet the backside of the seam. Two is to scrap the wet tape and use Scotch tape. Press it on firmly with a roller. This is all I use now. No curling, no ghosting, no washing off residue. Cheap tapes are useless (don't stick), hence I like 3M's Scotch brand. Other guys like specific brands of clear packing tape. Try different brands for yourself. Cellophane is used by the British but no one seems to make it specifically for veneers. This baffles me. I hate the paper stuff.


From contributor J:
I agree with contributor T's diagnosis of your problem. I have switched from using veneer tape to using blue "safe release" masking tape from 3M. It has excellent holding power. You can just put it on with finger pressure, and it removes very easily as well, as long as you don't let it stay on for more than a few days.


From contributor N:
Regarding using blue painters tape for joining veneer, I have heard of this method but been reluctant to use it because of the thickness of the blue tape. Do you find that the thickness of the tape does not cause a problem? Also, I have been unsatisfied with the joints I am getting in my veneer. How do you get a perfectly straight and smooth joint between pieces of veneer? Do you get your veneer perfectly flat before you joint or rout the straight edges?


From John Van Brussel, forum technical advisor:
Blue long mask tape is usually used to assemble a face temporarily. The face is then flipped over and gum taped. Flipped again and the blue tape removed. This becomes the glue side. After press the gum tape is removed by various methods, i.e. scraping, sanding, dampening with hot water.

The masking tape could work if you were vacuum pressing but most guys I talk to still get fiber pull when they remove the masking tape. I would not use it in a hot press application.

Regarding jointing of the veneer, we now offer a couple of jigs which can be used with common shop tools to achieve an excellent joint. There is one for a table saw, sliding table saw and circular saw.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer: Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article