Tear-Out Problems with Cherry

      Tips on tuning up machinery to minimize tear-out when making end-matched wood strip flooring. May 16, 2008

Question
I make solid wood flooring out of cherry and oak timber. I am experiencing significant tearout on the groove side of my end matching. I'm not very experienced with making flooring, which is why I'm not sure if the tearout is caused by my moulder or the timber. Needless to say, chunks missing from the edge of the board don't make the best looking flooring.

The moulder is a IIDA Woodsman M-122. The wood is 3/4" cherry. For the last batch we ran, the cutter was brand new. We are hogging approximately 1.5 mm off the back side, and 1 mm on the face side.

Forum Responses
(Solid Wood Machining Forum)
From Dave Rankin, forum technical advisor:
You state the end match is tearing out. Are you running this on a tenoner or on an end-matcher? Either way, check to make sure that the backup blocks are in place and are correctly shaped.

If you are talking about the groove cut on the side of the board (lineal footage), then you may have one of several problems.

1. Make sure that the wood is run end to end and that no gap is seen between the boards. If you do see a gap this may mean that the feed rollers are different diameters.

2. Make sure that the cutters are sharp. Dull tools will increase the tearout potential.

3. Make sure that you are holding the wood to the table and against the fence. Use extra holddown and holdover rollers as needed. Wood that is not controlled can experience many finish problems including tearout.

4. Make sure that the table rollers are not too high. They should not be more than .006" (.15mm) above the table.

5. Feed the wood into the machine properly. The orientation of the bow is important. The ends of the wood should touch the infeed table. This means the bow is up in the middle. Also the sides of the wood should be straight line ripped (or close) to provide good control of the wood.

6. Moisture content should be 6-8% and the wood should be properly conditioned to allow for proper milling.



From contributor P:
One thing I may add... What degree hook angle on the cutterhead are you using? I would suggest 12 degree. You will get less lineal footage on your runs, but it will help with the tearout issue.


From contributor J:
Run a straight edge from your fence to the groove cutter. Make sure it just rubs the straight edge. If it hits heavy, this will cause chip out like you described. And as stated above, if cherry is over-dried or dried improperly, it tends to be brittle. A little more info on your setup would help too.


From Professor Gene Wengert, Sawing and Drying Forum technical advisor:
I would add to Dave's list: Tear-out is greater when you take a large cut (deep and fast; or a lot of wood removal per knife). So, cut more slowly. Of course, too slowly generates heat and rapid dulling.


From contributor K:
On a small scale I wipe the cherry down with a damp rag before planing. That will eliminate tear out. Maybe that's not feasible on a large scale.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining

  • KnowledgeBase: Solid Wood Machining: Setup and Maintenance


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2019 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article