Toilet-to-Cabinet Allowable Clearance Tolerances

      Cabinet makers and installers discuss the allowable distance between a toilet and a bathroom vanity, and consider how to make adjustments when the space gets tight. November 19, 2005

Question
I have just installed a vanity cabinet for a contractor and noticed that I only have 14" from the edge of my cabinet to the centerline of the toilet. I know that 15" is standard. Will I be able to get away with 14", or will I need to rebuild the cabinet?

Forum Responses
(Cabinet and Millwork Installation Forum)
From contributor A:
It depends on what toilet is used. Some have narrower tanks than others. Either way, that's awfully close.



From contributor B:
If you installed a cabinet for a contractor and it wasnít designed or laid out properly, why is it your problem? If something isnít right with dimensions or layout, it is the contractorís problem and he can pay me again to go back when he has it figured out.


From contributor C:
If the contractor has not installed the toilet yet, he can use an off-set closet flange to pull the bowl to either side. This type of flange will give you additional elbow room.


From contributor D:
I wouldnít tell anybody. If the contractor gave you the dimensions for the vanity then itís his deal. If you calculated the size, then it is your deal, however I assume you did disclose what you were proposing to do, and at that time it was up to him to let you know if it was a problem. If no one has noticed, let it go until someone does. In todayís construction world everyone makes mistakes. I have seen plumbers lay out toilets 12" from the flanking wall and still set the fixture and get paid for it.


From contributor E:
Code calls for 18" from the centerline of the toilet to the adjacent cabinet, wall or other.
The same goes for sinks. The 18" dimension comes from the distance from the center of your chest to your elbow when you arms are 90 degrees to your torso. This requirement is often ignored but that does not make it right.


From contributor F:
I'm a builder of custom homes since 1989. The code requires a 30" area for the toilet and 24" in front of the toilet (finished dimensions). This code can be verified in UBC section 2705.1 or IRC section 408.6. The code that contributor E refers to is a commercial code or unless he is in a more restrictive residential code area. The majority of the USA is under the two codes above. With that being said, it is up to you to decide how the inspector may interpret the code. My experience is that they very seldom try to determine the center line of the toilet after it is already set. More important is the measure of the overall compartment. I have had a few that were off but were not an issue unless they were way off.


From contributor G:
The rule of thumb is 15-18" off center. I've had customers want it closer and they always got away with it. I believe you'll have no problem.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking: Installation




    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2014 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article