Tricks for sanding things smooth

      Tried and true techniques for sanding and oil finishing. January 24, 2001

Q.
Id like to hear your tried and true methods of sanding and finishing for light production. I'm specifically interested in solutions to random orbit sander spiral marks and effective oil finishing.

Forum Responses
A random orbit sander is a good type, but if not used properly, it will cause swirls. Slow down your movement, dont overuse the paper and don't press down on your sander too hard.

If you start at 120 grit, proceed to 150 (you might be able to skip to 180), and finish up with 220. If you're going to stain, depending on the type of wood, you could stop at 150/180. If youre using an oil or wax, proceed with 320, 400, 600. You will have to evaluate all this as you go, depending on type of wood and finish.



If you are running a professional furniture or cabinet business, hire a professional wood finishing consultant to create a new system--one that takes into account market target, type of wood, VOC regulations, shop size, staff, quality, ect. You will save money and reputation with this investment.


Replace the pad on your orbital sander if it is not clean and in good condition. Most of your white wood sanding should stop at 180 (or 220 on mahogany). Use a garnet paper, rather then a stearated, for white wood sanding, and stay away from aluminum oxide.

For an oil and wax Danish type finish, I like Watco, but it dries slowly. Allow these types of stains to dry thoroughly before the next coat. A light sanding of 320 between coats will help. For a low-gloss, hand-rubbed look, look at some low-sheen lacquers.



From the original questioner:
Weve been doing three coats of Watco with 600 in between. The drying time is killing us, and altogether the finish seems insubstantial. Were now trying 100% tung oil and also some blends.


Overnight air-dry is expected for an oil finish. The use of a little VM&P naptha may help the dry time some, but will cut the oil. I believe an oil finish is not as good as a lacquer. I think you have to reduce tung oil with turpentine. Force-drying the oil in an oven should help your dry times.


Make sure you are getting enough CFM to your sander. Don't polish sand your wood--finish has trouble sticking if there is no "tooth".


The cause of swirl marks in orbital sanding (air sanders) is often insufficient airflow. Most air machines require that you maintain at least 90 psi under load for each machine you run. When the psi drops below that, a drag is created and a swirl mark results.

You can put an air gauge between your sander and air line to see what pressure you are at when running. Also look at your fittings, couplings, hose diameter, distance from air source, etc., as all these factors effect what your actual psi will be.

For example, having a great air source 50 fifty feet away from your sanders and using small couplings and hoses will lose the benefit of the "great air supply," due to distance the air has to travel and restricted air flow/pressure.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Finishing

  • KnowledgeBase: Finishing: General Wood Finishing

  • KnowledgeBase: Woodworking Miscellaneous

  • KnowledgeBase: Woodworking Miscellaneous: Woodworking

  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2018 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article