Troubleshooting Chipping when Cutting Acrylic on the CNC

      Bit issues and speed settings can create chipping problems when machining acrylic. June 17, 2009

Question
We have a Weeke BHP200 and we are trying to cut 3/8" plex. We are using a 1/4" single flute cutter, 25,000 spindle speed, feed rate 275" min. The problem Iím having is "chipping" from the cutter. Any advice would help.

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor G:
You should be using a larger cutter diameter - at least 3/8". Also if your cutter has cut wood, it needs to be changed. Cutters that are used to cut acrylic should never touch wood. A new solid carbide or carbide tipped 1/2" - 3/8" cutter along with the parameters youíre trying should work.



From contributor R:
I too suspect your cutter. For acrylics, you should be looking at an "O" flute bit. The geometry tends to sweep the waste away more than chiseling it. Onsrud and Courmatt both make bits specifically for cutting plastics.


From contributor B:
I use an Onsrud "O" to cut 1/4" Plexi and the tool is 1/4 in diameter. If I had to go with thicker material I would just go to a 3/8 bit with the same configuration. Ramp or sweep in your starting cut and the same on exit. 25,000 rpm sounds kind of high to me for your feed rate. I would think the plexi would melt from the heat. I run my 1/4 in. at18,000 and 260 IPM and never get chipping.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article