Troubleshooting Melamine Chip-Out Around Bore Holes

      Drill bit type and drilling speed control can reduce chipout on two-sided melamine panels, and there are also touch-up solutions for minor chipping problems. February 26, 2007

Question
We are doing closets made of mostly white melamine and when we linebore all the way through, some of the holes chip on the back side. Is there an easy way to touch up around the line bore holes?

Forum Responses
(Cabinetmaking Forum)
From contributor D:
White seam fill works good and dries real fast.



From contributor M:
Little chips along the edge of a board can easily be fixed with Seamfil, but a chipped line boring hole is another story. Do what you can to fix what you have for now, but you must address the problem. What are you using to do the line boring? If you are using a line boring machine, you should have a hydro damper to slow the feed down as it pokes through. Our Gannomat has this feature. But we do all our closet sides on our Weeke. We have switched to solid carbide V point drills for all our line boring, both through and to depth. A tiny chip here or there is not too bad, but anything you can notice from a few feet away means it is time to re-sharpen.


From contributor U:
When drilling a center partition that gets line boring on both sides of a single panel, I'd see chipping on the bottoms too. A v-tipped carbide bit definitely helps, and so does judicious application of Bic Wite-Out.

However, for high-end applications where Wite-Out won't fly, I'm now drilling halfway through the panel, and then flipping it to finish the line boring. It takes just an extra minute, and guarantees a chip-free hole on both sides of the panel. (Our line boring is done on a Speedy207.)



From contributor L:
So what do you do to fix gray, almond, antique white, summerflame, pearwood, black and other colors?


From the original questioner:
Thanks for the responses. We are using a CNC router multi-spindle boring head to do the line boring. I know I get perfect holes on both sides when my spoilboard is fresh, but when you start nesting sheets and the holes are a little off of where the previous sheet was, we get chipping on the back due to the fact that there is nothing backing up the sheet on the back side. I'll replace the bits and see if I get any better results.


From contributor M:
I have found that the solid carbide bits last 10 times longer than the carbide tipped. On your CNC machine, can you slow the feed rate down during the drill cycle when the bit would start to poke through the back side? On our Weeke, we just choose a (slow-fast-slow) cycle and when our tooling is sharp, we get no chipping on either side of the board. And on a pod type machine there is no spoil board anyway.


From contributor L:
All or our line boring is done on a Komo with the multi-spindle drill block, through-bore (Vee) bits and slow down at exit. Good results, and bits last quite awhile.


From the original questioner:
Thanks for all the responses. I will change the drill head over to the vee bits and see if that make a difference.


From contributor T:
Try using Sandford Mean Streak. It comes in a marker pen and works great.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking

  • KnowledgeBase: Cabinetmaking: General

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques

  • KnowledgeBase: Laminates and Solid Surfacing


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2014 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article