Vacuum Bagging Extra-Long Assemblies

      Vacuum veneering of very long pieces is complicated, but doable. October 11, 2007

We have a project coming up that requires an 11' cheery veneer countertop with solid front lip. I can't find a press long enough to do this up in one piece. What's the best approach to fabricating this piece? My finisher says I should press two sections, then join them with under-counter connectors, apply front edge, and take it to him for finishing. I'm a bit worried that the finish will crack at the joint when we try to move it to site, scribe to walls, etc.

Forum Responses
(Cabinetmaking Forum)
From contributor A:
In the boatbuilding industry, it is common not to use the typical vacuum bag that woodworkers commonly use. Instead you take an airproof substrate (melamine) and build a temporary table out of it. Then you purchase bag film, mastic tape, and breather medium. You cut the bag substantially larger than the table (at least 12" on all sides). The film comes in 60" widths and rolls of length. You can use the mastic tape ("suck" tape) to seam bigger bags if necessary. Leave a 3" border on the melamine and wax the interior so your part will not bond to the melamine. Place the mastic about an inch inboard on the perimeter. Stick your vac hose in the mastic and throw a couple of pieces over it so it doesn't leak.

Throw your part on the table, add the glue, place the breather medium (filter fabric), throw the bag film over the top, and start to remove the mastic cover and work your way around the table. In places you will have to make hems to take up the extra film. The corners need large hems to prevent bridging across the part.

West System offers a 20 page pamphlet describing this with pictures. We vacuum bag 100 ft fibreglass boats using this method. LBI is a good source for any vacuum bagging supplies, or Jamestown distributors. The West System techs are also very helpful.

From contributor V:
If you have access to a hot press, do your pressing in 2 stages. Press the maximum length that will fit, then slide the piece so you can press the remaining. The only problems you may run into are if the platens on the press have a slight lip. They may cause a dent across the grain, which can be difficult to sand out.

From contributor T:
It sounds like you have a little time, so I would order the material already laid up by someone that has that pressing capability.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?

Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer: Techniques

    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.

    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2016 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB

  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers

      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article