Vacuum Holding Power and Material Thickness

      Is vacuum hold-down less effective when you're machining thinner sheet goods? May 15, 2012

Question
I am fairly new to CNC routers, and have a 4x8 machine with a vacuum table. 3/4 material holds down really well depending on the quality of material. I thought thinner material since it is more flexible would makes a better seal and stick to the table better but that doesn't seem to be the case. The thinner the material the easier is moves on the table. You can see the material (1/4) getting lifted by the cutter as it moves (compression spiral) and switching to a downshear tool helps. It doesn't fix it, but should that even be necessary? Is this situation I describe normal?

Forum Responses
(CNC Forum)
From contributor W:
Yes that is normal.



From contributor M:
Normal, yes but the thickness is not really the final culprit here. I think the porosity of the sheet and its flatness is more relevant to the problem. If air flows through the sheet you are trying to hold down it will tend to slip more easily. This is the case with thin flake, MDF or fiberboard. 1/4 inch VC ply is usually not so porous, but it definitely warps more. Plastic laminate is very thin, but will usually hold reasonably well since it is flexible and not at all porous.

Things you can try to improve the situation are sealing the edges of the spoilboard and making sure the entire spoilboard is covered with material (unused areas turned off if you have zones or cover with plastic laminate if not). This will help with your vacuum efficiency. Keeping the table free of dust is critical. Dust provides very small spaces for air to get in under the sheet, and also acts as tiny ball bearings for the material to "roll" on.

Otherwise, try starting with flatter material, or if that is not possible perhaps you may be able to screw down the corners of the sheet in an area of waste. I often write a drilling program to locate 5mm holes, run it and use bright drywall type screws (non-hardened) to screw the part or the scrap or both to the spoilboard to prevent movement. Then I can call a cutting program and be sure I will not hit screws.

Being judicious about the cut order is a skill you will need to build over time and can be very important to keeping parts stuck to the table. The goal is to keep a part attached to the scrap until the very last portion of the cut so you minimize movement. This can get tricky with a lot of parts to a sheet, cut order and start and end points make a big difference in some applications.

Support tags are another machining strategy that can help with this as well as onion skinning, although if your sheet does not touch the spoilboard in areas due to warp these methods will fail.



From contributor E:
Try using a 1/4" down-shear bit to cut hard to hold thinner sheet goods. It works for us.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization

  • KnowledgeBase: Computerization: CNC Machinery and Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2019 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article