Veneer Thickness and Sanding Tolerances

      Veneer thick enough for heavy sanding is hard to find, so learn to use a light touch. June 18, 2009

Question
I'm relatively new to veneering. I have built a vacuum press that has worked well on a few projects and am using PPR glue from Veneer Systems. My problem is not with glue type or clamping pressure. The project I'm working on has 12 curved doors that are to match the detail on balance of flat slab doors. The detail is a 3.5 mm solid mahogany edge that flushes out to a mahogany or lacewood veneer, depending on location. On the first 4 doors out of the press, as I was sanding the glue line out around the perimeter after applying edge, I burned through the veneer almost instantly. Are there any suppliers that are known for providing veneers that are thick enough to take some sanding? The material I have is so thin that I can't imagine thickness could be measured in anything but angstroms of light. Thanks for any leads that will help future projects go a bit smoother.

Forum Responses
(Veneer Forum)
From contributor A:
Standard thicknesses for commercially produced veneer are between 1/35 and 1/47 of an inch. You can sometimes find 1/16 veneer, but it is not available with the variety that the thinner stuff is.

In my experience, sand-throughs have only been an issue when my pieces have come out of the press wavy or wrinkled. Start sanding with 120 and switch to 150 as soon as the knife marks are out.



From contributor B:
Go to the Project Gallery on this site and see post of 6/10 "Marquetry Display Table". There are links to other projects of his. He is not the only contemporary veneer/inlay artisan, but you will see what can and is being done with available veneers. He may be willing to share some knowledge.


From contributor C:
I tend to flush my edging to the veneer with a router and do as little sanding as possible on and around edges. You do need to be very carefully with the router as a mistake is usually not fixable. I also don't sand the panel veneer until after the edging is applied to avoid repeated sanding.


From the original questioner:
Thanks to all for the helpful, insightful responses. After remaking the first matched set of panels, I became much more careful. Very little sanding on veneer, protecting veneer while working edges etc... The hand work is very time consuming but the finished product is ultimately meeting expectations. Thanks again.

Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer: Techniques


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2014 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article