Veneer Thickness for Laminating Curves

      Advice on determining the fattest thickness of Oak veneer that can manage a 24-inch radius bend. August 18, 2009

Question
I have a project where I need to bend white oak to a 24” radius by laminating veneer around a form. The pieces are 5 ½” wide by 9’ long. I want to achieve a final thickness of 4”. Does anyone have a rough idea how thin the veneer needs to be to make this kind of bend?

Forum Responses
(Veneer Forum)
From contributor P:
I am sure there are formulas, but I have never seen anything. I do quite a bit of bent lams, and I just play with the thickness until it "feels right". You should not have to use excessive clamp force to full the lams to the form. In your case, .09 to .13 thick will work, but to get to four inches, that is a lot or strips. It will be extremely rigid, but a very time consuming glue up, so your choice of adhesive is important. Think very slow set.



From the original questioner:
Thanks contributor P. I’m trying to estimate the cost of the project. I would like to go as thick as possible to reduce re-saw waste and the amount of glue-up required. I can try a few thicker test pieces. I’ve looked at CompWood, but it is pretty expense.


From contributor L:
24" radius isn't very tight at all for white oak. You should be able to go at least 5/16". That means you could re-saw a 1by twice and come up with three pieces per board. With your stock being 5-1/2" wide, your problem will be the tendency for each layer to want to cup out on the edges. It will be tricky to restrain those outer edges. Call me old fashioned, but I lean toward the old hide glue with lots of heat lamps to keep the assembly warm. Well, maybe not. That's a lot of sticky stuff and a lot of heat lamps.


From the original questioner:
Thanks contributor L. It would be great if I could go 5/16" thick. At least that gives me an idea where to start testing. I'm going to build a male bending form and use a compression strap and glue with West System epoxy. This may help minimize cupping.



Would you like to add information to this article?
Interested in writing or submitting an article?
Have a question about this article?


Have you reviewed the related Knowledge Base areas below?
  • KnowledgeBase: Knowledge Base

  • KnowledgeBase: Architectural Millwork

  • KnowledgeBase: Architectural Millwork: Custom Millwork

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer

  • KnowledgeBase: Veneer: Techniques

  • KnowledgeBase: Woodworking Miscellaneous

  • KnowledgeBase: Woodworking Miscellaneous: Bending Wood


    Would you like to add information to this article? ... Click Here

    If you have a question regarding a Knowledge Base article, your best chance at uncovering an answer is to search the entire Knowledge Base for related articles or to post your question at the appropriate WOODWEB Forum. Before posting your message, be sure to
    review our Forum Guidelines.

    Questions entered in the Knowledge Base Article comment form will not generate responses! A list of WOODWEB Forums can be found at WOODWEB's Site Map.

    When you post your question at the Forum, be sure to include references to the Knowledge Base article that inspired your question. The more information you provide with your question, the better your chances are of receiving responses.

    Return to beginning of article.



    Refer a Friend || Read This Important Information || Site Map || Privacy Policy || Site User Agreement

    Letters, questions or comments? E-Mail us and let us know what you think. Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions page.

    Contact us to discuss advertising or to report problems with this site.

    To report a problem, send an e-mail to our Webmaster

    Copyright © 1996-2017 - WOODWEB ® Inc.
    All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any manner without permission of the Editor.
    Review WOODWEB's Copyright Policy.

    The editors, writers, and staff at WOODWEB try to promote safe practices. What is safe for one woodworker under certain conditions may not be safe for others in different circumstances. Readers should undertake the use of materials and methods discussed at WOODWEB after considerate evaluation, and at their own risk.

    WOODWEB, Inc.
    335 Bedell Road
    Montrose, PA 18801

    Contact WOODWEB











  • WOODWEB - the leading resource for professional woodworkers


      Home » Knowledge Base » Knowledge Base Article